Goldman v. Landsidle, Record No. 001947.
[…] In April 1999, Paul Goldman and Alexander B. McMurtrie, Jr. (collectively, the petitioners), filed a petition in the circuit court seeking a writ of mandamus. The petitioners asked the court to direct William E. Landsidle, the Comptroller of Virginia (the Comptroller), to determine that certain public officials actually have incurred office expenses before disbursing state funds to them for those expenses.

The petitioners alleged that the Comptroller disburses state funds monthly to the members of the General Assembly pursuant to Code § 30-19.14 and Item 1A8 in the Commonwealth's general appropriation act. Code § 30-19.14 provides, in material part, that "[e]ach member of the General Assembly shall receive as an allowance for office expenses and supplies such sums as shall be set forth in the general appropriation act." Item 1A8 of the 2000 Appropriation Act authorizes payment to each member of the General Assembly certain fixed amounts per month as "[r]eimbursement for office expenses." 2000 Va.