Herzog v. Foster & Marshall, Inc.
[…] They contend that the motion for stay pending arbitration should be viewed as a separate proceeding or action, for purposes of appealability, because (a) the proceeding to determine whether arbitration is required is a separate statutory proceeding involving issues that are separate from the merits of the dispute, and (b) because an effective challenge to the order cannot be brought without an immediate appeal. We find these arguments persuasive.

Motions to compel arbitration of a dispute are governed by RCW 7.04.040, 2 which is located in the "Special Proceedings" title of the revised code. That statute requires an "application to the court for an order directing the parties to proceed with arbitration", and sets forth the proper procedures, including a possible mini-trial on the existence or validity of an arbitration agreement, for deciding whether arbitration should be compelled.