Heslin v. Connecticut Law Clinic of Trantolo and Trantolo
[…] It endows the commissioner with broad powers: to investigate suspected violations of the act; General Statutes § 42-110d(a)-(c); to define, through the promulgation of regulations, what may constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices; General Statutes § 42-110b(c); and to subpoena witnesses, conduct hearings, and issue cease-and-desist orders to persons determined to have violated the act. General Statutes § 42-110d(d). The commissioner may also seek enforcement of the act in the Superior Court; id.; which is authorized to enjoin violations of the act and to "make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any practices prohibited by this chapter ...." General Statutes § 42-110d(e). 4

CUTPA contains no language expressly including or excluding attorneys from its purview.