Hess v. Hess, 4D99-1765.
[…] The court held that under the probate code, Nancy was entitled to one-half of the settlement proceeds, after the deduction of fees and costs.

The cause of action for wrongful death is "created and limited" by the Florida Wrongful Death Act, sections 768.16-768.27, Florida Statutes (1999). First Healthcare Corp. v. Hamilton, 740 So.2d 1189, 1195 (Fla. 4th DCA),rev. dismissed, 743 So.2d 12 (Fla.1999). Section 768.20 requires that a wrongful death action be brought by the decedent's personal representative, "who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death." The purpose of requiring the action to be brought by the personal representative is to eliminate the possibility of a multiplicity of suits by competing beneficiaries and avoid a race to judgment. See Funchess v.