Hess v. Hess, 4D99-1765.
[…] PartiesRonald HESS, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Tiffany Amelia Hess, Appellant, v. Nancy HESS, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Thomas F. Luken, and S. Elysha Luken, Fort Lauderdale, for appellant.

Bruce C. Baillie, Stuart, for appellee.

GROSS, J.

The issue in this case is whether a probate judge must take into consideration the comparative fault of a survivor when asked to allocate proceeds of a wrongful death claim that has been settled before suit is filed. We hold that when the issue is raised by a survivor, the judge must give effect to section 768.20, Florida Statutes (1999), and consider a defense that "would bar or reduce a survivor's recovery if she or he were the plaintiff."

Ronald and Nancy Hess were divorced on September 20, 1993. Two children were born during the marriage, Tiffany and Morgan. While the parties shared parental responsibility, Ronald was designated as the primary residential custodial parent.