Hetman v. Fruit Growers Express Company
[…] He died on February 22, 1960. The original complaint in this action was marked filed by the Clerk of this Court on April 24, 1961.

The first count of the amended complaint is ostensibly based upon the provisions of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq. In this count, the general administratrix seeks damages for "the conscious pain and suffering, expenses, loss of earnings and other damages sustained by the decedent" from the date upon which the injuries were inflicted (April 22, 1958) until the date of intestate's death (February 22, 1960). Section 6 of the Act upon which the first count depends, 45 U.S.C.A. § 56, provides: "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." The cause of action stated in the first count accrued on April 22, 1958, when the decedent was injured. Reading Company v. Koons, 1926, 271 U.S. 58, 46 S.Ct. 405, 70 L.Ed. 835; see also Brassard v. Boston & Maine Railroad Co., 1 Cir., 1957, 240 F.2d 138; Rodzik v.