Heublein, Inc. v. State
[…] OCGA § 3-6-50(a) imposes "on the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all table wines an excise tax in the amount of 11 cents per liter ..." OCGA § 3-6-50(b) imposes "upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all table wines an import tax in the amount of 29 cents per liter ..." OCGA § 3-6-50(c) imposes "upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all dessert wines an excise tax in the amount of 27 cents per liter ..." OCGA § 3-6-50(d) imposes "upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all dessert wines an import tax in the amount of 40 cents per liter ..."

In addition, all of these excise and import taxes impose "a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter."

1. The resolution of Heublein's constitutional claims is based on an analysis of a line of United States Supreme Court decisions commencing with State Board of Equalization v. Young's Market Co., 299 U.S. 59, 57 S.Ct. 77, 81 L.Ed. 38 (1936).