Heublein, Inc. v. State
[…] The action is being prosecuted against Georgia's taxing authorities. Heublein seeks a declaration of unconstitutionality with respect to Georgia statutes providing for an import tax on all distilled spirits and table wines imported for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state. OCGA §§ 3-4-60(2); 3-6-50(b). Heublein argues that this import tax violates the Equal Protection and Commerce Clauses. The superior court upheld the constitutionality of the tax, and Heublein appeals.

OCGA §§ 3-4-60 and 3-6-50 were rewritten by Georgia Laws 1985, p. 665 et seq. As rewritten, OCGA § 3-4-60(1) imposes "upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all distilled spirits an excise tax in the amount of 50 cents per liter and, upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all alcohol, an excise tax in the amount of 70 cents per liter ..." OCGA § 3-4-60(2) imposes "upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all distilled spirits an import tax in the amount of 50 cents per liter and, upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all alcohol, an import tax in the amount of 70 cents per liter ..."