Heyman v. Heyman
[…] Soon thereafter, but some six months before the divorce decree was entered, defendant attached a wire and jack to the phone, using the wall behind a vanity cabinet in his bathroom, and listened to plaintiff's telephone conversations. The wiretapping equipment was later located by Illinois Bell Telephone personnel and removed on March 13, 1980. Plaintiff then filed this suit. In Count I of her complaint, she alleges that his conduct is actionable under Section 2520 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 2520, which provides in part that:

Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications.

In Count II plaintiff claims that defendant's actions violated Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, § 14-2 which defines the elements of criminal electronics eavesdropping and provides in part that:

A person commits eavesdropping when he: