State v. Lane
[…] Fornino, 223 N.J.Super. 531, 544, 539 A.2d 301 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 111 N.J. 570, 546 A.2d 499 (1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 859, 109 S.Ct. 152, 102 L.Ed.2d 123 (1989), it is more restrictive in some respects. See State v. Catania, 85 N.J. 418, 436-39, 427 A.2d 537 (1981). Nevertheless, both provide generally that telephone calls and other wire or oral communications may not be "intercepted except pursuant to court order." Fornino, supra, 223 N.J.Super. at 544, 539 A.2d 301; see also N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3 and N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-8; 18 U.S.C. § 2516.

N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3 provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this act, any person who:

a. Willfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication; or

b. Willfully discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication; or

c. Willfully uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication;

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Estate of Lagano v. Bergen Cnty. Prosecutor's Office
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court — Appellate Division
    • March 20, 2018