Hezi v. Hezi
[…] In an order entered December 23, 2014, a Support Magistrate granted the mother's petition and denied the father's petition. In an order dated April 6, 2014, the Family Court denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order. The father appeals.

The Family Court properly denied the father's objections to so much of the Support Magistrate's order as denied his petition for a downward modification of his child support obligation. “The court may modify an order of child support ... upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances” (Family Ct. Act § 451[3][a]

). The court may also modify an order of child support when “there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted. A reduction in income shall not be considered as a ground for modification unless it was involuntary and the party has made diligent attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education, ability, and experience” (Family Ct. Act § 451[3][b][ii] ). Deference should be given to credibility determinations of the Support Magistrate, who was in the best position to evaluate the credibility of the witnesses on this point (see Matter of

Ippolito v. Uriarte, 112 A.D.3d 716, 717, 976 N.Y.S.2d 394 ).