Hiatt v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] 'If the injured workman dies during the period of permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death, leaving a widow, invalid widower, or child, the surviving widow or invalid widower shall receive one hundred dollars per month until death or remarriage, * * *.'

Our problem is this: Was the total disability of the deceased workman permanent at the time of his death, within the meaning of the workmen's compensation act? Respondent contends that it was permanent because it was reasonably calculated to be continued until his death, since he had no life expectancy.

RCW 51.08.160 defines "permanent total disability" within the meaning of the workmen's compensation act:

"Permanent total disability' means loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the workman from performing any work at any gainful occupation.'

In Standard Oil Co. of Indiana v. Sullivan, 33 Wyo. 223, 237 P. 253, 254, the Supreme Court of Wyoming, in discussing a statute identical in language with the above, stated:

'Except in the cases of permanent total disability that are specifically...

To continue reading

Request your trial