Hibernia Energy III, LLC v. Ferae Naturae, LLC
[…] C. The 2008 Creation of the Judgment Liens

In July 2008 (after we issued our mandate affirming the trial court's final judgment as reformed) the Stephens Entities filed an abstract of judgment in several counties in Texas where the Casses owned property. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.001 (providing that the filing of an abstract of judgment “constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than real property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter 41"). The abstract stated that together with court costs and prejudgment interest, as of July 1, 2008, Frank owed $13,178,325.88, and Michael owed $1,911,741.24 on the judgment.