Hibernia Energy LLC v. Hegar
[…] See I.R.C. § 6031(a) (requiring partnerships to "make a return for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions allowable . . . and such other information . . . the Secretary may by forms and regulations prescribe"); Treas. Reg. § 1.6031(a)-1 ("Return of partnership income"); Woods, 571 U.S. at 38; see also I.R.C. § 701 (stating that partners "shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities").

In contrast, Texas does not tax individuals' income but does tax entities (via the franchise tax) for the privilege of doing business in the state, treating limited liability companies as taxable entities in their own right.[2] See Tex.