Hibernia Energy LLC v. Hegar
[…] See Department of the Treasury, IRS, 2014 Instructions for Form 1065, at 24, available at https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/i1065--2014.pdf (last accessed Apr. 14, 2023);[3] see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6031(a)-1(a)(2) ("The partnership return must contain the information required by the prescribed form and the accompanying instructions.").

Both the federal and state taxation schemes recognize the reality that partnerships and limited liability companies can and do have gains, losses, and income at the entity level. See e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 703(a) ("The taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual except that-(1) the items described in section 702(a) shall be separately stated, and (2) the following deductions shall not be allowed to the partnership . . . ."); Tex Tax Code § 171.1011 (specifying items of income to be used in computing taxable margin for entities treated as partnerships at federal level).