Hibma v. Odegaard, s. 84-1137
[…] * * *

* * *

On and after March 1, 1983, all persons employed as deputy sheriffs, as defined in s. 40.02(48)(b)3, are covered by this subsection.

Wis.Stat.Ann. Sec. 895.46 (West Supp.1983).

The Dissent incorrectly assumes that the 1977 version of section 895.46 applies in the instant case because the unlawful actions of the deputies took place in 1977. In so doing, the Dissent ignores the plain language of section 895.46 which makes a defendant's state or political subdivision financially liable only after, among other things, "the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, ...." In the instant case, Sawyer County had only potential liability until September 1983 when the jury found that the deputies were acting within the scope of their employment.