Hickox v. Wilson, S98A0005
[…] S03A1258.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 17 Noviembre 2003
    ...455; Ellis v. O'Neal, 175 Ga. 652, 165 S.E. 751 (1932). 13. 41 Ga. 696 (1871). 14. 227 Ga. 560, 181 S.E.2d 837 (1971). 15. 269 Ga. 180, 496 S.E.2d 711 (1998); see also Westmoreland v. Tallent, 274 Ga. 172, 174-175, 549 S.E.2d 113 (2001) ("self-proving affidavit is part of the will and a tes......
  • Singelman v. Singelmann
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 11 Junio 2001
    ...propounder and caveator. The court characterized the will offered by Singelmann as self-proving.3 See OCGA § 53-4-24; Hickox v. Wilson, 269 Ga. 180, 496 S.E.2d 711 (1998). When a will is self-proved, it "may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness." OCGA § 53......
  • Westmoreland v. Tallent, S01A0337.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 5 Julio 2001
    ...is part of the will and a testatrix's signature solely on the affidavit constitutes a signature on the will. Hickox v.