Hicks' Estate Jeffress v. Hicks, Case Number: 29030
[…] The contestant gave notice of appeal from the "order of the court overruling the demurrer of this movant to the proceedings instituted to sell the real estate herein." Held, the "demurrer" was effectively overruled by that part of the order decreeing sale of the real estate, and the notice was sufficient to present to the district court the question as to whether the county court had jurisdiction to enter the decree of sale. Held, further, that said order is appealable under the eighth subdivision of section 1397, O. S. 1931, 58 O. S. A. § 721, authorizing an appeal "from any other judgment, decree, or order of the county court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right."

4. SAME--Lack of jurisdiction in county court to make order affecting property after entry of final decree of distribution.