Hicks' Estate Jeffress v. Hicks, Case Number: 29030
[…] Hamill, 162 Md. 159, 159 Atl. 247, 82 A. L. R. 878. Under this view, we hold that the demurrer was in fact an objection to the entry of a decree of sale on jurisdictional grounds. The trial court properly so treated it, and heard the cause on its merits.

¶7 But it is said that the overruling of such a pleading is not an appealable order. Defendant cites cases from California and Montana to sustain this contention. We note, however, that the Probate Codes of those states do not contain a provision similar to paragraph 8 of section 1397, O. S. 1931, 58 O. S. A. § 721, which authorizes an appeal "from any other judgment, decree, or order of the county court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right." It appears that only South Dakota has a similar provision. See Ross,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT