Hicks v. First Nat. Bank in Dalhart
[…] Hildyard v. Fannel Studio, Inc., 547 S.W.2d 332, 338 (Tex.Civ.App.--Corpus Christi 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Hicks' first point of error is overruled.

Section 31.006 is a revision and codification of former Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5532 (repealed 1985). Section 31.006 provides as follows:

If execution has not issued within 12 months after the date of the rendition of a judgment in a court of record, the judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than 10 years after the date of the rendition of the judgment.

Section 34.001 is a revision and codification of former Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 3773 (repealed 1985). Section 34.001 provides as follows:

(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.

(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ.

An apparent conflict exists between the two statutes concerning when a judgment becomes dormant. Section 31.006 states, "If execution has not issued within 12 months ... the judgment may be revived ...," implying that a judgment becomes dormant after 12 months if no execution has issued, while Section 34.001 states, "If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years ... the judgment is dormant...."

The same conflict existed between the predecessor statutes, arts. 5532 and 3773. The conflict was resolved in Cox v. Nelson, 223 S.W.2d 84 (Tex.Civ.App.--Texarkana 1949, writ ref'd).