Hidell v. Duwamish Shipyard, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Collins v. Elec. Boat Corp., 45 BRBS 79 (2011); Patterson v. Omniplex World Services, 36 BRBS 149 (2003); Ezell v. Direct Labor, Inc., 33 BRBS 19 (1999). Section 23(a) of the Act provides:

In making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing the [administrative law judge] shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this chapter; but may make such investigation or inquiry or conduct such hearing in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.

33 U.S.C. §923(a); see 20 C.F.R. §702.339; see also 33 U.S.C. §919(d); 20 C.F.R. §702.338 ("The administrative law judge shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters").[3] The right to procedural due process in an administrative proceeding encompasses a party's "meaningful opportunity to present [its] case." Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 349 (1976); see also Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970).