Higa v. Transocean Airlines
[…] As to the federal courts Congress had enacted the saving to suitors provision, 28 U.S.C.A. 41(3), expressly depriving the district courts of the jurisdiction over claims of such passengers as Higa prior to the enactment of the Death on the High Seas Act, the pertinent portions of which read:
Emphasis supplied.
It was this statute respecting the district courts and the holding in The Harrisburg, 119 U.S. 199, 7 S.Ct. 140, 30 L. Ed. 358 that no such right existed in the federal courts which lead to the Death on the High Seas Act.
The saving to suitors clause of 28 U. S.C.A. 41(a) was amended in 1948 in 28 U.S.C. § 1333 as a part of the general amendment of the federal codes to avoid distinction between suits at law and equity2 to read:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." Emphasis added.