High Life Sales Co. v. Brown-Forman Corp.
[…] In 1983, High Life began distributing a low alcohol wine cooler product known as "California Cooler" under an oral agreement with California Cooler, Inc. ("CCI"), whose principal place of business is in California. Subsequently, High Life and CCI negotiated through their respective counsel and, on July 15, 1985, entered into a written Distributorship Agreement.

The Distributorship Agreement provided that any termination must be in accordance with §§ 407.405 and 407.413. Section 407.413.2 provides that "[n]otwithstanding the terms, provisions and conditions of any franchise, no supplier shall unilaterally terminate" any franchise with the wholesaler except for good cause as defined in section § 407.413.5. Despite this provision, the agreement purported to modify the meaning of "good cause."