Highlands Ins. Co. v. McLaughlin
[…] II. Moreover, the trial court erred in applying the substantive law by holding that Highlands breached its legal duty toward McLaughlin.

We affirm.

The policy itself, on the first page, provided:

"Subject to the provisions of the mortgage clause attached hereto, loss, if any, on building items, shall be payable to :

Ralph McLaughlin

710 East Kathy Circle

Canton, MS 39046"

(Emphasis added).

This constituted a separate and independent contract with the mortgagee, McLaughlin, only. National Security Fire and Casualty Co. v. Mid State, 370 So.2d 1351 (Miss.1979).

This mortgage clause was required by this provision of MCA section 83-13-9 (1972):

"Each fire insurance policy on buildings taken out by a mortgagor or grantor in a deed of trust shall have attached or shall contain substantially the following mortgagee clause, viz: Loss or damage, if any, under this policy, shall be payable to (here insert the name of the party), as ____ mortgagee (or trustee), as ____ interest may appear, and this insurance, as to the interest of the mortgagee (or trustee) only therein, shall not be invalidated by any act or neglect of the mortgagor . . ." (Emphasis added).

In Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Associates Capital Corp., 313 So.2d 404 (Miss.1975), this Court said: