Hilands Golf Club v. Ashmore
[…] In re McGurran, 1999 MT 192, ¶ 12, 295 Mont. 357, ¶ 12, 983 P.2d 968, ¶ 12. While it is true that a court has an obligation to consider its own jurisdiction sua sponte, a court's jurisdiction to review administrative decisions is statutorily created and limited.

¶ 19 The Montana Administrative Procedure Act sets forth the procedure for judicial review of contested administrative decisions, like the one in this case. § 2-4-701 to -711, MCA. Section 2-4-702(1)(b), MCA, provides:

A party who proceeds before an agency under the terms of a particular statute may not be precluded from questioning the validity of that statute on judicial review, but the parties may not raise any other question not raised before the agency unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that there was good cause for failure to raise the question before the agency. [Emphasis added.]

¶ 20 When we interpret a statute, we first look to the plain meaning of the words it contains. Clarke v. Massey (1995), 271 Mont. 412, 416, 897 P.2d 1085, 1088. Where the language of the...

To continue reading