Hildebrandt v. Anderson
[…] Plaintiff first assigns error to the trial court's conclusion that the installment note imposed no obligation on defendants because it was not supported by consideration. Plaintiff argues as follows. The promissory note is a negotiable instrument as defined by ORS 73.0104(1). Therefore, Article 3 of the UCC, ORS chapter 73, rather than the common law of contracts, applies to the question of consideration. Schiffer v. United Grocers, Inc., 329 Or. 86, 91, 989 P.2d 10 (1999). Under the UCC, "[i]f an instrument is issued for value * * * the instrument is also issued for consideration." ORS 73.0303(2). An instrument is issued for value if it "is issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person." ORS 73.0303(1)(c). The promissory note issued by defendants was issued as payment of an antecedent claim, i.e., plaintiff's claim to his $13,500 in commissions pursuant to the listing agreement and earnest money agreement.