Hildene Opportunities Master Fund Ltd. v. Arvest Bank, Bannister Bancshares, Inc.
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190. Accordingly, Missouri's borrowing statute bars an action if (1) the action originated in another state and (2) the other state's statute of limitations bars the action. Alvarado, 24 S.W. 3d at 241-42. Missouri courts have construed the term "originated" to mean "accrued." Thompson by Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Mo. 1992). Section 516.100 defines "accrued" as "when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." "Missouri's borrowing statute pre-empts any conflict of laws question." Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 242.

Here, the parties dispute which state's law applies to Plaintiff's tortious interference claim.