Hiley v. State, A00A1289.
[…] ...for sufficiency of the evidence), citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). 5. Hiley v. State, 245 Ga.App. 900, 539 S.E.2d 530 (2000) criminal trespass under OCGA § 16-7-21(b)(1) is a lesser included offense of 6. Johnson v. State, 275 Ga.App. 21, 24(6)......
  • Redford v. the State.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 1, 2011
    ...as a lesser-included offense of burglary. Waldrop v. State, 300 Ga.App. 281, 284–286(3), 684 S.E.2d 417 (2009); Hiley v. State, 245 Ga.App. 900, 901, 539 S.E.2d 530 (2000); see OCGA §§ 16–7–1(a) (“A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit......
  • Waldrop v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • October 2, 2009
    ...an element of the crime of burglary (entry with intent to commit a felony or theft). [Cit.]" (Punctuation omitted.) Hiley v. State, 245 Ga.App. 900, 539 S.E.2d 530 (2000). For instance: where the accused admits the unauthorized entry but denies the intent to commit a felony or theft, the tr......
  • Request a trial to view additional results