Hill Cnty. High Sch. Dist. No. A v. Dick Anderson Constr., Inc.
[…] Big Sky , 245 Mont. 64, 80, 798 P.2d 1018, 1028 (1990) (citing § 27–2–208, MCA, to conclude that "in no event shall any cause be commenced more than ten years after the completion of the improvement").

¶14 It is undisputed that neither Anderson nor Springer ever executed a completion certificate for the project. In determining whether the roof was completed pursuant to the statute, the District Court hence focused its inquiry on whether the School District could utilize the roof for its intended purpose.

¶15 The School District's argument that the roof was not complete pursuant to § 27–2–208(4)(a), MCA, because the roof needed repairs conflicts with the statute's plain language. Section 27–2–208(4)(a) requires a "degree of completion at which the owner can utilize the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not require that an improvement be finished to the owner's final satisfaction. It requires instead that the improvement can be used for its intended purpose.