Hill Cnty. High Sch. Dist. No. A v. Dick Anderson Constr., Inc.
[…] Joyce , ¶ 14 (citation omitted).

¶13 The statute of repose applicable to improvements to real property provides, in pertinent part, that "an action to recover damages ... resulting from or arising out of the design ... [or] construction ... of any improvement to real property ... may not be commenced more than 10 years after completion of the improvement." Section 27–2–208(1), MCA. The statute expressly defines "completion" as "that degree of completion at which the owner can utilize the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended or when a completion certificate is executed, whichever is earlier." Section 27–2–208(4)(a), MCA. Section 27–2–208, MCA, thus poses "an absolute bar to bringing a claim for construction-related damages more than ten years after construction is completed." Hein v.