Hein v. Sott
[…] City of Missoula v. Iosefo, 2014 MT 209, ¶ 8, 376 Mont. 161, 330 P.3d 1180.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 1. Whether the District Court correctly concluded that Hein's negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims arising from the 2001 construction of his home and the subsequent inspections and repairs were barred by the statute of repose, § 27–2–208, MCA.

¶ 9 The statute of limitations for general tort actions, including negligence and negligent misrepresentation, is three years. Section 27–2–204, MCA. The statute of repose for actions for damages arising out of work on improvements to real property, § 27–2–208(1), MCA, provides:

[A]n action to recover damages ... resulting from or arising out of the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property ... may not be commenced more than 10 years after completion of the improvement....

Accordingly, even if the statute of limitations is tolled, a tort action related to construction damages may not be brought more than ten years after construction is completed.See Ass'n of Unit Owners of Deer Lodge Condo. v. Big Sky, 245 Mont. 64, 80–81, 798 P.2d 1018, 1028 (1990).