Hill v. BASF Wyandotte Corp.
[…] Hill v. BASF Wyandotte Corp., 696 F.2d 287 (4th Cir.1982).

In footnote 6 the court stated:

We express no opinion as to whether under subsections (1) and (2) of § 36-2-714 and on the evidence that may be adduced on retrial the appropriate measure of damages would be the purchase price of the herbicide or some other measure.

This question was certified to us by the trial court after remand.

Ordinarily, S.C.Code Ann. § 36-2-714(2) (1976) is controlling as the measure of damages in a breach of warranty case. This section provides:

(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. (Emphasis added.)

We find that the formula in this subsection is inapplicable to a herbicide failure case. This formula is most appropriate where the nonconforming good can be repaired or replaced and value (both as warranted and as accepted) can be defined with certainty.