Hill v. City of Lakewood
[…] Thereafter, the United States Supreme Court announced Schenck v. Pro-Choice Network, 519 U.S. 357, 117 S.Ct. 855, 137 L.Ed.2d 1 (1997).

The Supreme Court then granted a petition for certiorari to review Hill I. Hill v. Colorado, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 1077, 137 L.Ed.2d 213 (1997). In disposition of that certiorari petition, the court has remanded the case to us for reconsideration in light of Schenck.

We requested supplemental briefs from the parties relative to the impact of Schenck on § 18-9-122. Having reviewed and considered those submissions, we again affirm the district court's judgment.

Section 18-9-122 provides:

(1) The general assembly recognizes that access to health care facilities for the purpose of obtaining medical counseling and treatment is imperative for the citizens of this state; that the exercise of a person's right to protest or counsel against certain medical procedures must be balanced against another person's right to obtain medical counseling and treatment in an unobstructed manner; and that preventing the willful obstruction of a person's access to medical counseling and treatment at a health care facility is a matter of statewide concern. The general assembly therefore declares that it is appropriate to enact legislation that prohibits a person from knowingly obstructing another person's entry to or exit from a health care facility.

....

(3) No person shall knowingly approach another person within eight feet of such person, unless such other person consents, for the purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral protest, education, or counseling with such other person in the public way or sidewalk area within a radius of one hundred feet from any entrance door to a health care facility. Any person who violates this subsection (3) commits a class 3 misdemeanor.

(emphasis supplied)

As noted in Hill I, the statute was adopted by the General Assembly out of concern for public safety issues presented by the conduct of some protestors at various medical clinics that is directed both at patients and staff.