Hill v. INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST. NO. 25, 96,306.
[…] Hill further claims the evidence presented fails to support a charge of moral turpitude.2 In sum, Hill raises several technical due process challenges to the school board's decision and, secondarily, challenges the sufficiency of evidence supporting a finding a moral turpitude.

¶ 10 Article VI of Oklahoma's School Code defines a "teacher" as "a duly certified or licensed person who is employed to serve as a counselor, librarian or school nurse or in any instructional capacity." 70 O.S.2001 § 6-101.3. Dismissal is "the discontinuance of the teaching service of an administrator or teacher during the term of a written contract," whereas nonreemployment is "the nonrenewal of an administrator's or teacher's contract upon expiration of the contract." Id. Subsection 6-101.22 of The Teacher Due Process Act of 1990 lists willful neglect of duty and moral turpitude as two of seven grounds for dismissal or nonreemployment.