Hill v. McGee
[…] -
In re Riddlesprigger
...of Title and Antitheft Act. Ala. Code 32-8-61 ; In re Jones , 544 B.R. 692, 698–99 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2016) ; see also Hill v. McGee , 562 So. 2d 238, 240 (Ala. 1990) (holding "[w]here motor vehicles are concerned, this Act rather than Article 9 of the U.C.C. governs the perfection of securi......
-
Harkness v. EZ Pawn Alabama, Inc.
...of Title Act provides the exclusive method of perfecting a security interest in a motor vehicle covered by the Act. Hill v. McGee, 562 So.2d 238 (Ala.1990). Section 32-8-61 "(a) Unless excepted by this section a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by ......