Hill v. Newman
[…] Unless a contrary intent is clear, the word "custody" shall be deemed to include custody or visitation or both.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.1(a) (1995). In McIntyre, our Supreme Court concluded that this statute was available for grandparents who sought visitation rights in two situations: (1) when the parents are unfit, have abandoned or neglected the child, or have died; or, (2) when, by reason of separation or divorce, custody is at issue between the parents. McIntyre v. McIntyre, 341 N.C. at 632, 461 S.E.2d at 748. Here, since neither of these situations is present, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.1(a) is not applicable and may not be used to establish standing for plaintiff.

B. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.2(b1):

Next, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.2(b1) provides:

An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate. As used in this subsection, "grandparent" includes a biological grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exits between the grandparent and the child.