Hill v. Newman
[…] Further, prior to the adoption taking place in June 1995, the grandchildren had resided at plaintiff's home for approximately eight months. Therefore, since there is competent evidence in the record that a substantial relationship existed, the trial court properly exercised jurisdiction under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.2A to decide the case on its merits.

II. The Trial Court's Conclusion Denying Visitation to Plaintiff

Next, we address whether the trial court erred in denying plaintiff's request for visitation pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. §§ 48-23(2a) and 50-13.2A. As N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.2A notes, the trial court has the authority to grant visitation to grandparents if "it determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child[ren]." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-13.2A. Here, it is apparent from the extensive findings made by the trial court that it carefully weighed all of the evidence, and in its opinion, it was in the best interest of the children, at that time, to deny plaintiff...

To continue reading

Request your trial