Hill v. Wash. Interscholastic Activities Ass'n
[…] We review the grant or denial of an anti-SLAPP motion de novo. Dillon v. Seattle Deposition Reporters, LLC, 179 Wn. App. 41, 70, 316 P.3d 1119 (citing City of Longview v. Wallin, 174 Wn. App. 763, 776, 301 P.3d 45, review denied, 178 Wn.2d 1020, 312 P.3d 650 (2013)), review granted, 180 Wn.2d 1009, 325 P.3d 913 (2014). RCW 4.24.510, also known as the "anti-SLAPP statute," grantsimmunity from civil liability to a person who reports potential wrongdoing to government authorities. RCW 4.24.510 states, in pertinent part:

A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.

The legislature enacted the anti-SLAPP statute to encourage the reporting of potential wrongdoing to governmental entities by protecting reporting parties from the threat of retaliatory lawsuits. Aronson v. Dog Eat Dog Films, Inc., 738 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1109 (W.D. Wash. 2010).