Hill v. Wright County Board of Adjustment, No. A05-346 (MN 11/29/2005)
[…] Stat. § 15.99 (2004). This court reviews de novo the district court's interpretation of the law, including questions of statutory interpretation. Sorenson v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Minn. 1990).

a. 60-day time limit

Appellants argue that their application should be approved because respondents failed to deny their request within the 60-day time limit. "[A]n agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning . . . . Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a). The agency's 60-day time limit begins upon the agency's receipt of a written request containing all required information. Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(a). However, the agency may extend the 60-day time limit "before the end of the initial 60-day period by providing written notice of the extension to the applicant. The notification must state the reasons for the extension and its anticipated length, which may not exceed 60 days unless approved by the applicant." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(f).

Respondents were required to act within 60 days of appellants' July 10, 2003 application, but respondents' August 8 written notice provided that they would require up to an additional 60 days.