Hilliard v. Lummus Co., Inc.
[…] Lummus did not do the work itself. Appellee's Supp. Appendix at 5-6.

In his complaint, Hilliard alleges that Lummus is liable for his injuries, grounding his allegations both in strict tort liability and in negligence. Following discovery, Lummus moved for summary judgment on the respective theories, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 56.

THE TRIAL COURT'S DECISION

The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Lummus on both the strict liability count and the negligence count. In granting summary judgment, the district court held that Hilliard's negligence claim was time-barred under section 13-214(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. Section 13-214(b) provided that:

No action based on tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 12 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior to expiration of 12 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event have less than 2 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.

Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 110, Sec. 13-214(b) (1984). 2 Hilliard argued that the statute was inapplicable because Lummus had not participated in an improvement to real property, but had merely provided a product that was installed in real property.