Hillin v. State
[…] However, there was no evidence adduced at the trial or at the posttrial hearing that any other defense would have been developed if appellant's request for the ten days provided in article 28.10(a) had been granted. Thus, we conclude from the record beyond a reasonable doubt that the denial of the ten days did not contribute to appellant's conviction or punishment. This harm analysis and the conclusion of no harm apply equally to appellant's asserted violation of article 28.10(b)....

The entire analysis performed by the court of appeals in respect to Article 28.10 and its three sections should be and is hereby rejected. Section (a) of Article 28.10, supra, specifically deals with the amendment of the indictment "at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences." It would therefore appear that by the clear and precise language of this provision that it is in lock-step with Article 1.14(b), V.A.C.C.P., which requires that the defendant object to any defect or irregularity in the indictment before the date on which the trial on the merits commences.