Hinchliffe v. American Motors Corp.
[…] Because nothing in the record before us suggests that the defendants either affirmatively misrepresented or had a duty to disclose the specific manufacturing history of the component parts, the plaintiffs have not shown that the defendants engaged in an unfair or deceptive trade practice in this respect.

IV

Thus the principal issue on this appeal is whether a plaintiff must prove actual damages in a particular amount in order to pursue an action under CUTPA. The trial court held that, in order to withstand a motion for judgment of dismissal under Practice Book § 302, the plaintiffs had to prove that they suffered actual damages in a particular amount. In so ruling, it relied on the provision of General Statutes § 42-110g(a) which allows "(a)ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, (to) bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages." (Emphasis added.) We hold that the words "any ascertainable loss" as used in this section do not require a plaintiff to prove a specific amount of actual damages in order to make out a prima facie case. Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is reversed.

A