Hinck v. State
[…] This Appeal

This appeal followed. The defendant argues the trial court erred in sustaining the state's objection to the hotel employee's proffered recitation of the defendant's alleged excited utterance, which recitation corroborated the defendant's testimony and supported his self-defense claim.

A. Standard of Review and the Applicable Rules and Case Law

Our standard of review is abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of evidence. Dunbar v. State , 230 So.3d 8, 11 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).

Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2017), defines "hearsay" as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."

Section 90.802, Florida Statutes (2017), provides that hearsay is inadmissible unless an exception exists under section 90.803 or section 90.804, Florida Statutes (2017).