Hinely v. Barrow
[…] There also was some indication that after Hinely had executed the second promissory note, his ex-wife had delivered it to Barrow.

On October 23, 1980, Barrow requested payment of the indebtedness, and on December 3, 1980, his attorney repeated the demand. Hinely refused to pay on the grounds that an accord and satisfaction had occurred, and Barrow commenced this action against Hinely to recover the amount of indebtedness and interest. Following the jury's verdict for Hinely, the trial court granted judgment for Barrow notwithstanding the verdict, and Hinely appeals. Held:

OCGA § 13-4-101 (Code Ann. § 20-1201) provides that "[a]ccord and satisfaction occurs where the parties to an agreement, by a subsequent agreement, have satisfied the former agreement, and the latter agreement has been executed." An accord and satisfaction is a contract and thus requires a meeting of the minds of the two parties before it is valid and binding. Sawyer v. C & S Nat. Bank, 164 Ga.App. 177, 296 S.E.2d 134 (1982); Woodstock Rd. Inv. Prop. v. Lacy, 149 Ga.App. 593, 254 S.E.2d 910 (1979).