Hines v. Superior Court, A041921
[…] (Webster's Third New International Dictionary.) To hold, as petitioner seems to suggest, that the location could be official information if petitioner was told of it by Officer Wells rather than discovering it himself creates a distinction which is neither required by the statute nor consistent with the purpose of the privilege. We hold the surveillance location was information to which the privilege could apply.

However, as Justice Kaus commented, the exercise of the privilege under section 1040 is a mixed blessing because of the requirement of an adverse finding in section 1042. (Kelvin L. v. Superior Court (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 823, 830, 133 Cal.Rptr. 325.) Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a) provides: "Except where disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material."

The adverse finding is only required if the privileged information is material. In re David W. (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 840, 133 Cal.Rptr. 342, the defendant was accused of auto theft.