Hing v. Maricopa County
[…] Forum Dev., L.C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 192 Ariz. 90, 93, 961 P.2d 1038, 1041 (App. 1997).

¶4 By law, each county assessor must provide all property owners with notice of their property's full cash value and classification no later than March 1 of each year. A.R.S. § 42-15101(A) (2006). A dissatisfied property owner has sixty days after the mailing of that information to petition the assessor for a valuation change or, alternatively the property owner may file an action in the tax court pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-16201(A), which provides:

A property owner who is dissatisfied with the valuation or classification of the property as determined by the county assessor may appeal directly to the court as provided by this article on or before December 15 regardless of whether the person has exhausted the administrative remedies under this chapter, except as provided in subsection B of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

¶5 When interpreting statutes, our primary task is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Bustos v. W.M. Grace Dev., 192 Ariz. 396, 398, 966 P.2d 1000, 1002 (App. 1997).