Hinson v. United States
[…] Section 1346 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. in pertinent part says that the United States shall be liable "for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 2671 says that "`Acting within the scope of his office or employment', in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States, means acting in line of duty," and Section 2674 says that "The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive