Hinton v. Designer Ensembles, Inc.
[…] See Townes Associates, Ltd. v. City of Greenville, 266 S.C. 81, 86, 221 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1976). "However, this broad scope of review does not require us to disregard the findings of the trial judge who was in a better position to evaluate the credibility of the witnesses." Smothers v. Richland Mem'l Hosp., 328 S.C. 566, 570, 493 S.E.2d 107, 109 (Ct.App.1997).

I.

Designer argues that the trial court erred in ruling for Hinton because the evidence was insufficient to establish a retaliatory discharge. We disagree.

Section 41-1-80 provides, in pertinent part:

No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.
Any employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof is upon the employee.

S.C.Code Ann. § 41-1-80 (Supp.1998). "The elements of a claim under § 41-1-80 are: (1) institution of workers' compensation proceedings; (2) discharge or demotion; and (3) a causal connection between (1) and (2)." Hines v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 736 F.Supp. 675, 677 (D.S.C.1990).

An employer has certain affirmative defenses under section 41-1-80, including "wilful or habitual ... absence from work; ... failure to meet established employer work standards;... [and] violating specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation." § 41-1-80.

While the employer has the burden of proving its affirmative defenses, ... "[t]he ultimate burden of persuading the trier of fact that the employer retaliatorily discharged the employee for exercising statutory rights under the Act remains
...

To continue reading

Request your trial