Historic Dist. Com'n v. Hall
[…] Windswept Farm, LLC, 280 Conn. 153, 158, 905 A.2d 1156 (2006).
The issue before the court also (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 751, 756, 900 A.2d 1 (2006).
General Statutes § 7-147d(a) provides: "No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission." In addition, General Statutes § 7-147a provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this part . . . `erected' means constructed, built, installed or enlarged; `exterior architectural features' means such portion of the exterior of a structure or building as is open to view from a public street, way or place . . . [and] `structure' means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls. . . ."
The parties do not dispute that the sculpture was "erected" or "installed." Their principal disagreement concerns whether it constitutes a "structure."