Historic Dist. Com'n v. Hall
[…] The commission responds that the sculpture falls within its jurisdiction because it is "affixed" to the land by virtue of its own "multi-ton weight" and the force of gravity. We agree with the commission.
We begin with the standard of review. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Reardon v. Windswept Farm, LLC, 280 Conn. 153, 158, 905 A.2d 1156 (2006).
The issue before the court also (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 751, 756, 900 A.2d 1 (2006).
General Statutes § 7-147d(a) provides: "No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission." In addition, General Statutes § 7-147a provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this part . . . `erected' means constructed, built, installed or enlarged; `exterior architectural features' means such portion of the exterior of a structure or building as is open to view from a public street,