Reardon v. Windswept Farm, LLC
[…] The plaintiff makes two claims on appeal. First, the plaintiff claims that the release of all claims "includ[ing] `ordinary negligence'" set forth in the release was ambiguous when read together with the "Warning" section printed above it, which, tracking § 52-557p, did not exempt from liability injuries "proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or horses to the individual engaged in the equestrian activities ...." Second, pursuant to our order for supplemental briefing, the plaintiff claims that the release is void as a matter of public policy in light of this court's decision in Hanks v.