Hitchcock v. State
[…] See Galloway v. State, 802 So.2d 1173 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001)
.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Overton v. State, SC04-2071.
...conjecture," and that the defendant could not "obtain DNA testing based on the speculative allegations in his motion"); Hitchcock v. State, 866 So.2d 23, 26 (Fla.2004) (speculative claims cannot form the basis of granting a motion for postconviction DNA Based on the foregoing, the trial cou......
-
Willacy v. State
...law is set forth in section 925.11(2), Florida Statutes (2006), and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.853, as well as Hitchcock v. State, 866 So.2d 23, 27 (Fla.2004). Section 925.11(2) states: (a) The petition for postsentencing DNA testing must be made under oath by the sentenced defend......
-
Hitchcock v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr., CASE NO. 6:08-cv-1719-Orl-31KRS
...Petitioner appealed, and the Supreme Court of Florida affirmed the denial of Petitioner's Rule 3.853 motion. Hitchcock v. State, 866 So. 2d 23 (Fla. 2004) ("Hitchcock VII").