Hitchner v. Cumberland County Bd. of Elections
[…] At the time of the election he was not serving a sentence, on parole, nor on probation. Furthermore he was never served with any notice regarding this matter.

N.J.Const. (1947), Art. II, par. 7 provides:

The Legislature may pass laws to deprive persons of the right of suffrage who shall be convicted of such crimes as it may designate. Any person so deprived, when pardoned or otherwise restored by law to the right of suffrage, shall again enjoy that right.

In 1948, acting pursuant to this provision, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 19:4-1 which provided in pertinent part:

* * * No person shall have the right of suffrage

(1) Who is an idiot or is insane; or

(2) Who has been or shall be convicted of any of the following designated crimes * * *

(3) Who was convicted prior to * * *

(4) Who shall hereafter be convicted of * * *

(5) Who was convicted after * * *.

In Stephens v. Yeomans, 327 F.Supp. 1182 (D.N.J.1970), Judge Gibbons, writing for a three-judge District Court, held that the classifications set forth in N.J.S.A. 19:4-1(2) to (5) were violative of the Equal Protection Clause. The court found no rational basis for the classification in the statute of which crimes would result in disenfranchisement.

The Legislature, in response to Stephens, amended N.J.S.A. 19:4-1 by deleting subsecs. (2) to (5) and adding (8), which provides:

(8) Who is serving a sentence or is on parole or probation as the result of a conviction of any indictable offense under the laws of this state or another state or of the United States.

The change in the language contained in the amendment when compared to the language of the deleted portions is significant. While the now repealed subsecs. (2) to (5) spoke of one "who was convicted" of a crime, subsec.