McCann v. Superintendent of Elections of Hudson County
[…] Mark J. Fleming, Assistant Attorney General, for defendant Superintendent of Elections (Peter Verniero, Attorney General).

Daniel W. Sexton, Assistant Corporation Counsel for defendant Clerk of the City of Jersey City (Sean Connelly, Corporation Counsel for City of Jersey City).

Daniel W. Sexton, Assistant Corporation Counsel for defendant Clerk of the City of Jersey City (Sean Connelly, Corporation Counsel for City of Jersey City).

D'ITALIA, A.J.S.C.

The issue before the Court is whether N.J.S.A. 19:4-1(8), which denies suffrage to any person "[w]ho is serving a sentence or is on parole or probation as the result of any indictable offense under the laws of this or another state or of the United States" applies to a person on "supervised release" pursuant to the sentence of a federal court.

This action was instituted by Gerald McCann, a former mayor and current candidate for Mayor of the City of Jersey City.