Hite v. Vanderburgh Cty Office Fam. & Chil.
[…] Id. The only relevant inquiry in determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is whether the kind of claim advanced by the petitioner falls within the general scope of authority conferred upon such court by the constitution or by statute. Id.

In re K.B., 793 N.E.2d 1191, 1198 n. 6 (Ind.Ct.App.2003).3

In order to properly address Father's claim involving jurisdictional prerequisites, we must review the statutory procedure for the filing of CHINS petitions. See K.B., 793 N.E.2d at 1196. Ind.Code § 31-30-1-1(2) provides that "A juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction ... in [p]roceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34."

A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: