Hitzemann v. Adam, S-92-1013
[…] The plaintiff claimed damages for prenatal and birthing expenses and sought child-rearing expenses up to and beyond her son's age of majority. The plaintiff also claimed physical pain and suffering, mental and emotional pain and suffering, loss of consortium, and loss of wages.

In her second amended petition, the plaintiff alleged the defendants were qualified as health care providers under the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-2801 et seq. (Reissue 1988 & Cum.Supp.1990). She affirmatively waived her right to a medical review panel pursuant to § 44-2840(4).

Section 44-2821 provides in part:

(2) If a health care provider shall qualify under the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, the patient's exclusive remedy against the health care provider or his or her partner, employer, or employees for alleged malpractice, professional negligence, failure to provide care, breach of contract relating to providing medical care, or other claim based upon failure to obtain informed consent for an operation or treatment shall be as provided by the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act unless the patient shall have elected not to come under the provisions of such act. Unless the patient or his or her representative shall have (a) elected not to be bound by the terms of the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, (b) filed such election with the director in advance of any treatment, act, or omission upon which any claim or cause of action is based, and (c) notified the health care provider of election as soon as is reasonable under the circumstances that such patient has so elected, it shall be conclusively presumed that the patient has elected to be bound by the terms and provisions of the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act.

The plaintiff did not allege an election on her part not to be bound by the provisions of the act. Accordingly, the provisions of the act provide the plaintiff's exclusive remedy against the defendants.

A cause of action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Emerson v.