HL Farm Corp. v. Self
[…] Id. at 867-68. We further stated:

It is obvious that the Texas "primary occupation and source of income" requirement was intended to prevent the lower agricultural assessment from being abused by allowing land investors and speculators to reduce their assessments and taxes simply by planting a crop or running livestock on the land. The provision also has the salutary purpose of encouraging not only that agricultural and ranch land be continued in production but that farmers and ranchers remain in the business of such production.

Id. at 865.

In 1978, section 1-d-1 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution was adopted. Section 1-d-1 states:

(a) To promote the preservation of open-space land, the legislature shall provide by general law for taxation of open-space land devoted to farm or ranch purposes on the basis of its productive capacity and may provide by general law for taxation of open-space land devoted to timber production on the basis of its productive capacity. The legislature by general law may provide eligibility limitations under this section and may impose sanctions in furtherance of the taxation policy of this section.

(b) If a property owner qualifies his land for designation for agricultural use under Section 1-d of this article, the land is subject to the provision of Section 1-d for the year in which the designation is effective and is not subject to a law enacted under this Section 1-d-1 in that year.

Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-d-1. Sections 23.51 et seq. were enacted pursuant to section 1-d-1. Section 1-d-1 did not supersede section 1-d. 5

In Alexander Ranch, Inc. v.